The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) Timetable For May/June SSCE Examinations, 2018/2019. | Good Books Africa
yes

$type=ticker$count=12$cols=4$cate=0$hide=/p/hire-us.html

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) Timetable For May/June SSCE Examinations, 2018/2019.

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has released the timetable for the May/June SSCE examinations, 2018/2019. As stated below,...

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has released the timetable for the May/June SSCE examinations, 2018/2019.



As stated below, the examination will commence on 3rd April, 2018 and ends on 15th May, 2018. The complete details of the timetable are as stated below;


Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018.
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Music 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 1 (OBJ) – 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
————————

Wednesday, 4th April, 2018.
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
History 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
History 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
————————

Thursday, 5th April, 2018.
Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
Literature-In-English 1 (OBJ) – 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 1 (OBJ) – 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Picture Making 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
————————

Friday, 6th April, 2018.
Geography 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
Geography 1(OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Physics 3 (Prac.) ( Alt B) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt B) – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Forestry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Forestry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
————————

Monday, 9th April, 2018.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (OBJ) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
————————

Tuesday, 10th April, 2018.
Physics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Physics 1 (OBJ) – 10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Geography 3(Prac. and Physical Geography) – 13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Ceramics 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Forestry 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
————————

Wednesday, 11th April, 2018.
Mgmt-In-Living 2 (Essay)/** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Mgmt-In-Living 1 (OBJ)/** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Building Construction 1 (OBJ) – 14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
ICT (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
ICT (Elective) 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
————————

Thursday, 12th April, 2018.
English Language 2(Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
English Language 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
————————

Friday, 13th April, 2018.
Fisheries (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Fisheries (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
Clerical Office Duties 1 (OBJ) – 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
————————

Monday, 16th April, 2018.
Biology 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Biology 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
————————

Tuesday, 17th April, 2018.
Economics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Economics 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 1 (OBJ) – 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
————————

Wednesday, 18th April, 2018.
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (OBJ) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
————————

Thursday, 19th April, 2018.
Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Financial Acc. 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Financial Acc. 1 (OBJ) – 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
————————

Thursday, 19th April, 2018.
Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Biology 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.
Biology 1 (OBJ) – 14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
————————

Friday, 20th April, 2018.
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Christian Religious Studies 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 1 (OBJ)* – 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Chemistry 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
————————

Monday, 23rd April, 2018.
Government 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Government 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt B) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt B) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
————————

Tuesday, 24th April, 2018.
Sculpture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Sculpture 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Mgmt-In-Living 3 (Test of Prac. Work) /** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 1 (OBJ)* – 14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
————————

Wednesday, 25th April, 2018.
Business Mgmt 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Business Mgmt 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Jewellery 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt C)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt C)* – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
————————

Thursday, 26th April, 2018.
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt C) *- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt C) * – 11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Prac.)- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Prac.) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)- 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Applied Electricity 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
————————

Friday, 27th April, 2018.
ICT (Elective) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
ICT (Elective) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
————————

Monday, 30th April, 2018.
General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
General Agriculture 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Textiles 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Textiles 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
Technical Drawing 1 (OBJ) – 14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
————————

Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018.
Principles of Cost Acc. 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Principles of Cost Acc. 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
Typewriting- 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set)
Typewriting – 11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
————————

Thursday, 3rd May 2018.
French 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
French 1 (OBJ) – 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Metalwork 3 (Prac.)- 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
Metalwork 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Arabic 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Arabic 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Friday, 4th May, 2018.
Social Studies 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Social Studies 1 (OBJ)* – 13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
————————

Monday, 7th May, 2018.
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Leatherwork 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Music 3A (Aural) – 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Prac.) Planning Session – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
————————

Tuesday, 8th May, 2018.
Auto Mechanics 3 (Prac.) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Auto Mechanics 3 (Prac.) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*- 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Graphic Design 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 1(OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Woodwork 1 (OBJ) – 15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
————————

Wednesday, 9th May, 2018.
English Language 3 (Oral)/**- 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)
English Language 3 (Oral)/** – 09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
————————

Thursday, 10th May, 2018.
Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Integrated Science 1 (OBJ)* – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 (Alt to Prac. Work)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
————————

Thursday, 10th May, 2018. to Friday, 1st June, 2018.
Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Prac.)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Prac.)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
————————

Friday, 11th May, 2018.
Metalwork 2 (Essay)- 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Metalwork 1 (OBJ) – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Basketry 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay)- 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Electronics 1 (OBJ)- 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
————————

Monday, 14th May, 2018.
Woodwork 3 (Prac.) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Woodwork 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alt A) 2 (Essay) * – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Fisheries (Alt A) 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Prac.)- 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Electronics 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
————————

Monday, 14th May, 2018. to Friday, 1st June, 2018.
Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
————————

Tuesday, 15th May, 2018.
Applied Electricity 3 (Prac.) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Applied Electricity 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
————————

end of timetable

* Available to candidates in Ghana only
* Available to candidates in Nigeria only
* Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
** Available to candidates in Liberia only

IMPORTANT NOTES:
1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken:

(i) Visual Art 3;

Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
Paper 3B – Question paper sill be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
Paper 3C – Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.

(ii) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3; The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(iii) Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical); Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

(iv) Project Work Papers; The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decoration, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates: Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

COMMENTS

Share This

Related Post

Name

African Series,13,Articles,134,Best Sellers,28,Bio/Autobiographies,46,Business/Marketing,7,Communication,20,Computer Tips,3,Dictionary,6,eBooks,1,Education,18,English,14,Health,7,History,56,Law,12,Library,8,Linguistic,3,Literature,39,Management,9,Medical,8,Motivationals,19,Obafemi Awolowo's,8,Olusegun Obasanjo,5,Pacesetter,1,Philosophy,12,Political Science,72,Relationships,3,Religious Studies,13,Sponsored Post,9,University Lectures/ Inaugural Lectures,1,Wole Soyinka,11,Yoruba Language,9,
ltr
item
Good Books Africa: The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) Timetable For May/June SSCE Examinations, 2018/2019.
The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) Timetable For May/June SSCE Examinations, 2018/2019.
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-x8x4pjRpqnE/WqIwg8vwZRI/AAAAAAAARQI/27-wLCJPLnYQo3qKFBgtFxUTT8QA_THVwCLcBGAs/s640/2018-WAEC-Result.png
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-x8x4pjRpqnE/WqIwg8vwZRI/AAAAAAAARQI/27-wLCJPLnYQo3qKFBgtFxUTT8QA_THVwCLcBGAs/s72-c/2018-WAEC-Result.png
Good Books Africa
http://www.goodbooksafrica.com/2018/03/the-west-african-examinations-council.html
http://www.goodbooksafrica.com/
http://www.goodbooksafrica.com/
http://www.goodbooksafrica.com/2018/03/the-west-african-examinations-council.html
true
523698839351465080
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share. STEP 2: Click the link you shared to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy